With this honor, Watson becomes the second men's basketball player in Albertus Magnus program history to earn All-America honors as Ray Askew (2008-12) earned NABC Third Team recognition in 2012.
Watson currently earned a spot on the NABC All-District Northeast First Team and was selected as a First-Team member for the D3hoops.com All-Northeast Region. He finished his career with 2,158 points as he sits in third on the Falcons' all-time scoring list.
En route to being named the Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) Player of the Year, Watson tallied 647 points on the year in 2013-14, a 21.6 points per game average, which led the league.
The senior averaged 35.1 minutes per contest and shot 49.7% from the field and an impressive 43.5% from behind the arc. He was named the GNAC Tournament Most Valuable Player and earned a spot on the All-Tournament Team as well.
2014 NABC COACHES' DIVISION III ALL-AMERICA FIRST TEAM
John Ivy, SUNY Brockport, 6-1, Senior, Guard, Rochester, N.Y.
Javae King-Gilchrist, William Paterson, 6-2, Senior, Guard, Teaneck, N.J.
Tyler Peters, Wheaton, 6-4,Senior, Guard, Medina, Ohio
Doug Thorpe, Wooster, 5-9, Senior, Guard, Columbus, Ohio
Tyler Tillema, UW Stevens Point, 6-3, Senior, Guard, Randolph, Wis.
Aaron Toomey, Amherst, 6-1,Senior, Guard, Greensboro, N.C.
Aaron Walton-Moss, Cabrini, 6-1 Junior, Guard, Camden, N.J.
DJ Woodmore, Virginia Wesleyan, 6-3, Senior, Guard, Virginia Beach, Va.
2014 NABC COACHES' DIVISION III ALL-AMERICA SECOND TEAM
Richie Bonney, Hobart, 6-6, Senior, Forward, Norwich, N.Y.
Brandon Gries, St. Norbert, 6-1, Senior, Guard, Kiel, Wis.
Malcolm Heard II, Wilmington, 6-5, Senior, Forward, Wilmington, Ohio
Dan Kornbaum, Augsburg, 6-9, Senior, Post, Little Falls, Minn.
Andre Nixon, SUNY Purchase, 6-3, Senior, Guard, Harlem, N.Y.
Brian Parker, Alvernia, 6-4, Senior, Forward, Chichester, Pa.
Kyle Schleigh, UT Dallas, 6-6, Senior, Forward, Houston, Texas
Darius Watson, Albertus Magnus, 6-5, Senior, Guard/Forward, New Britain, Conn.
2014 NABC COACHES' DIVISION III ALL-AMERICA THIRD TEAM
Mike Garrow, Eastern Connecticut,6-4, Junior, Forward, Terryville, Conn.
Adam Honig, Dickinson, 6-1 Senior, Guard, Chappaqua, N.Y.
Chris Klimek, Washington U-St. Louis, 6-5, Senior, Forward, Inverness, Ill.
Dustin McConnell, Whitworth, 5-11, Senior, Guard, Clarkston, Wash.
Dillon Stith, St. Vincent, 6-5, Senior, Forward, Bedford, Va.
Jared Suderley, Hartwick, 6-6, Senior, Forward, Newport, N.Y.
Larry Thomas, Birmingham Southern, 6-1, Junior, Guard, Atlanta, Ga.
Michael Woods, York (NY), 6-3, Senior, Guard, Brooklyn, N.Y.
*Release courtesy of Albertus Magnus Sports Information Dept.